Author Topic: Use default channel to enter server  (Read 251 times)

Sporranlegion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Use default channel to enter server
« on: October 27, 2018, 01:03:30 AM »
Hi Stefan,

Is it possible to use the bot to only allow entry to the server through the default channel only.
Can I stop members from entering the server to any channel of their choice, I only want them to enter on the default channel only.

Stefan1200

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
    • View Profile
Re: Use default channel to enter server
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2018, 01:07:03 AM »
Just remove the join power (TS3 server permission) for them. Or do I get you wrong?

Sporranlegion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Use default channel to enter server
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2018, 01:19:09 AM »
I only want them to enter the server using the default channel then they can join any channel they want, if I move joining power I will restrict their movements.
Some of the members have set a specific channel to join when they join the server and they dont come in the front door so they miss any messages that are there.

Stefan1200

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
    • View Profile
Re: Use default channel to enter server
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2018, 01:28:17 AM »
Why not sending them that message as welcome message?

Maybe the AutoMove function could help here, but I guess you get error messages in the bot log for everyone, who just join the default channel. Not checked the source code, maybe it is working without errors.

Sporranlegion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Use default channel to enter server
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2018, 04:20:01 PM »
I will have another look at the automove function, maybe I can use it.

I was hoping there was a way to remove the option that allows a client to set their own default join channel.

Sporranlegion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Use default channel to enter server
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2018, 12:32:15 PM »
I got it to work using the AutoMove function  8)
Had to rearrange some of the channels and the ID's but on the positive side that means I learn more on how the bot works