Author Topic: More than 1 admin  (Read 13627 times)

originalhandy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
More than 1 admin
« on: July 11, 2011, 03:41:34 AM »
I set the bot up and it is working great, couldnt be happier with it.
I want to know is it possible to have more than 1 admin control it, if so how. I dont want to mess with the settings and break it if not possible.

Stefan1200

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
    • View Profile
Re: More than 1 admin
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2011, 08:29:26 AM »
Of course, this is possible.

Just put all unique IDs separated with a comma into one line. Example:
mBbHRXwDAG7R19Rv3PorhMwbZW4=,aBbHRXwDAG7R19Rv3PorhMwbZW5=,cBbHRXwDAG7R19Rv3PorhMwbZW6=

originalhandy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: More than 1 admin
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2011, 08:32:57 AM »
in the InstanceManager.cfg file I have
bot_fulladmin_list = ID1,ID2,ID3
and in
bot_admin_list = id1,id2,id3

With no spaces in either of em. It only lets me restart it and whatever not the other too ID's
I did a !botreload with no joy. It does reload but not with the new settings.

Stefan1200

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
    • View Profile
Re: More than 1 admin
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2011, 08:45:52 AM »
The bot fulladmin have all permissions of the bot admin. No need to put them on both places.

But be careful with the bot fulladmin stuff, only give this permission to people who have admin / root access to the computer where the bot is running.

The bot don't reloads the settings from the InstanceManager file (including the bot fulladmin list). You have to restart the whole bot process. Only the bot admin list from the normal server config file will be reloaded on !botreload.

Are you using the unique IDs? Don't use the database client id, that's something different.

originalhandy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: More than 1 admin
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2011, 08:58:09 AM »
OK I left only my unique ID in th JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg file and left all the admin id in the JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg file.

Nobody around to test it but I will let you know.

Just restarted the whole instance of the bot.

Thanks for your help.

originalhandy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: More than 1 admin
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2011, 07:10:49 PM »
Just got word back that that worked, thank you very much!
This is truly an excellent bot.

I have one more question, do the banned words have to go in that format ?
Can I not just add

Word1
Word2
Word3
Word4

All underneath each other ?

Stefan1200

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
    • View Profile
Re: More than 1 admin
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2011, 08:29:24 PM »
I have one more question, do the banned words have to go in that format ?
Can I not just add

Word1
Word2
Word3
Word4

All underneath each other ?

Well, you can just add it this way as long as you don't use any control characters for regular expressions (like . [ ] ( ) \ etc.). But only an exact match will be found.

If the bot should also trigger the action if somewhere in the name the specified word will be found, write it this way:

.*Word1.*
.*Word2.*
.*Word3.*
.*Word4.*

For more information read some tutorials about regular expressions, because that's a very big topic :). But you can keep it simple by understanding my examples from the bot config files.